home
change text size    
contact us on 1300 653 600   
Listen to this page using ReadSpeaker

Privacy and Advocacy

Helping Hand cares about your online experience, your information security and privacy. This privacy statement is a summary of the way which Helping Hand handles personal information about individuals.

  • Helping Hand Aged Care is an organisation that is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1998.
  • We collect personal information directly from individuals where possible. However, in some circumstances we may collect personal information from organisations that refer individuals to us, from health service providers, or from relatives of the individual. We do this where it is necessary for us to have the information to provide health services to the individual.
  • The kind of personal information which Helping Hand holds is:
    • individual’s names and addresses and other contact details;
    • contact details for an individual’s health care professionals and their relatives, guardians and attorneys;
    • health information and other necessary personal information required to provide services to clients
  • The main purpose for which Helping Hand collects this information is to enable us to provide services to our clients. We also use the information for internal business purposes, including quality assurance and market research.
  • Helping Hand may also use the information to provide you with information about our services and activities (for example, newsletters). You may inform us if you do not wish to receive this type of information.
  • Where we take photographs we will seek consent for use in publications.
  • When calling Helping Hand, your call may be monitored or recorded for training and quality purposes. Callers can opt out by advising the staff member that they do not wish for their call to be recorded. Helping Hand staff will arrange to call you back on an alternate line. As part of our quality program, Helping Hand securely store recorded calls for a period of time to access for training and quality activities.
  • Helping Hand will only disclose personal information outside Helping Hand in the following circumstances:
    • To other health service providers as part of the provision of health services;
    • To relatives, guardians or attorneys, unless you request us not to disclose information to them;
    • To contractors or agents who we engage as part of our provision of services to you, or to organisations that provide services to us, such as legal advisers;
    • To government agencies that provide funding to us;
    • To other aged care service providers that provide related services to our clients.
  • Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to have access to personal information held about you, and to correct or update the information if you can establish that it is incorrect. Only written requests for access will be accepted. In general, we will respond to your request for access within 14 days.
  • We may require you to provide proof of identity before we release information to you. We may provide access under supervision in some circumstances.
  • Relatives, guardians or attorneys may, in some circumstances, request access to information about an individual for whom they are responsible. We may require proof of their authority to make this kind of request.

A copy of our Privacy and Confidentiality information brochure can be downloaded from the Brochures page of this website: http://www.helpinghand.org.au/resources/brochures/

On-line privacy 

  • We operate this web site under the domain name www.helpinghand.org.au. This web site is intended as a source of information about us. At this time, we do not collect or store any information about individuals visiting our web site.
  • However, if you choose to contact us we will record your e-mail address for the purpose of responding to your request or query. Your email address and personal details will only be used for the purpose for which have provided it. Helping Hand will only record your email address and personal information when you:
    • Send us a message
    • Complete a request form (ie newsletter, feedback, donations)
    • Complete an application (ie career, volunteer)
    • Provide a specific submission to the site
  • Your email address will not be added to any mailing lists without your permission. Helping Hand will not disclose your email address or any other personal details provided by you without consent by way of a specific request in writing.
  • When you visit this website, our server will automatically log some or all of the following information about your visit for statistical purposes:
    • Your IP address (the name of number which uniquely identifies the computer making the connection to this site)
    • The address of the referring site
    • The date and time of your visit
    • Your top level domain name (eg. gov. uk. au, etc)
    • The address of the page accessed and any files downloaded
    • The type of browser you used
  • We do not partner with, or have any relationship with, ad servers.
  • Our web site contains links to web sites operated by other parties (“third parties”). Helping Hand is not responsible for the collection of personal information during use of these third party web sites. You should read the privacy statements on those web sites. At this time, we do not collect personal information from these third parties.
  • This policy is subject to change. We encourage you to check our on-line policies regularly.
  • If you have any concerns or queries about our privacy policy, or if you would like further information about the way Helping Hand handles personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Julie Goods on (08) 8366 5400 or by email.

To find out more visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Advocacy Services

An advocate is a person who assists you exercise your rights by representing you and your wishes. An advocate can be used when making decisions or arrangements for care and services. Deciding to use an advocate is a personal choice; it is not a necessary requirement. An advocate is someone you choose, and can be a member of your family, a friend, someone you feel comfortable with or someone who is trained as an advocate.

The Aged Rights Advocacy Service is an independent, free and confidential service that provides information, representation, advice and support. To contact an advocacy service near you please call the Aged Rights Advocacy Service on 08 8232 5377 or free call for country callers: 1800 700 600.

 

Contact us today on 1300 653 600

Enquire